Monitoring of approved codes of conduct, Article 44. Kurfürstendamm 56 The basis for the processing referred to in point (c) and (e) of paragraph 1 shall be laid down by: (b)    Member State law to which the controller is subject. Potsdamer Straße 3 The scale of the collection and shar ing of personal data has increased significantly. PART 6. 1 p. lit. 6(1)(f) GDPR, the following safeguards must be available: Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations, Provisions relating to specific processing situations, Share this Repeal of Directive 95/46/EC Article 95. Sprinklr sees no relevant changes in the legal foundation of such data processing operations. Existing data protection rules of churches and religious associations, Article 95. Art. 6 sec. Right to an effective judicial remedy against a controller or processor, Article 80. The legal basis for the permissibility of these advertising measures are Art. Entry into force and application. Registered #11814518 CHAPTER X Delegated acts and implementing acts Art 92 - 93 Article 92. The Union or the Member State law shall meet an objective of public interest and be proportionate to the legitimate aim pursued. 51 - 59), CHAPTER VII – Cooperation and consistency (Art. The EU general data protection regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) will take effect on 25 May 2018. The Commission should monitor the functioning of decisions on the level of protection in a third country, a territory or specified sector within a third country, or an international organisation, and monitor the functioning of decisions adopted on the basis of Article 25(6) or Article 26(4) of Directive 95/46/EC. The free movement of … Continue reading Art. English (GB) Português. General principle for transfers, Article 45. Rules on the establishment of the supervisory authority, Article 56. 6 sec. Processing of special categories of personal data, Article 10. 6 (f) GDPR. Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject, Article 15. 6 GDPR Lawfulness of processing Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes; Français. 4 The Union or the Member State law shall meet an objective of public interest and be proportionate to the legitimate aim pursued. Cooperation with the supervisory authority, Article 33. At a glance. CHAPTER I – General provisions (Art. Communication of a personal data breach to the data subject, Article 35. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). The GDPR applies to the processing of personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment of a controller or processor in the EU, regardless of whether the processing takes place in the EU. 50 GDPR – International cooperation for the protection of personal data; Chapter 6 (Art. 12) Transparency and modalities; Article 12 – Transparent information, communication and modalities for the exercise of the rights of the data subject; Section 2 (Art. Due to these administrative offences, the Limited Liability Company as a controller is imposed administrative fines to the total amount of € … activeMind.legal 4. OJ L 127, 23.5.2018 as a neatly arranged website. a GDPR. 52 GDPR – Independence; Art. It also addresses the transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. London, EC1A7DH 6 ust. Article 30 EU GDPR "Records of processing activities" => Recital: 13, 39, 82 => administrative fine: Art. The legal foundation is Art. All Articles of the GDPR are linked with suitable recitals. 2 Point (f) of the first subparagraph shall not apply to processing carried out by public authorities in the performance of their tasks. Article 5. (6) Rapid technological developments and globalisation have brought new challenges for the protection of personal data. 5 para. 2. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling, Article 24. The concept of “legitimate interest” and the associated balancing of interests are regulated under Art. Processing and freedom of expression and information, Article 86. a of the GDPR, must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. 51-59) Independent supervisory authorities. activeMind.legal UK Ltd. In this context, the Working Party also supports the principled approach chosen in the Proposed Regulation of broad prohibitions and narrow exceptions and believes that the introduction of open-ended exceptions along the lines of Article 6 GDPR, and in particular Art. Indeed, the GDPR provides for the legal grounds to enable the employers and the competent public health authorities to process personal data in the … Processing in the context of employment, Article 89. Phone: +49 (0) 30 / 770 19 10 70, © 2016 - 2021 activeMind.legal - powered by neudenken & KLEINWERKSTATT, information regarding the processing of my data, Article 1 – Subject-matter and objectives, Article 5 – Principles relating to processing of personal data, Article 8 – Conditions applicable to child’s consent in relation to information society services, Article 9 – Processing of special categories of personal data, Article 10 – Processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences, Article 11 – Processing which does not require identification, Article 12 – Transparent information, communication and modalities for the exercise of the rights of the data subject, Article 13 – Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject, Article 14 – Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject, Article 15 – Right of access by the data subject, Article 17 – Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), Article 18 – Right to restriction of processing, Article 19 – Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, Article 22 – Automated individual decision-making, including profiling, Article 24 – Responsibility of the controller, Article 25 – Data protection by design and by default, Article 27 – Representatives of controllers or processors not established in the Union, Article 29 – Processing under the authority of the controller or processor, Article 30 – Records of processing activities, Article 31 – Cooperation with the supervisory authority, Article 33 – Notification of a personal data breach to the supervisory authority, Article 34 – Communication of a personal data breach to the data subject, Article 35 – Data protection impact assessment, Article 37 – Designation of the data protection officer, Article 38 – Position of the data protection officer, Article 39 – Tasks of the data protection officer, Article 41 – Monitoring of approved codes of conduct, Article 44 – General principle for transfers, Article 45 – Transfers on the basis of an adequacy decision, Article 46 – Transfers subject to appropriate safeguards, Article 48 – Transfers or disclosures not authorised by Union law, Article 49 – Derogations for specific situations, Article 50 – International cooperation for the protection of personal data, Article 53 – General conditions for the members of the supervisory authority, Article 54 – Rules on the establishment of the supervisory authority, Article 56 – Competence of the lead supervisory authority, Article 60 – Cooperation between the lead supervisory authority and the other supervisory authorities concerned, Article 62 – Joint operations of supervisory authorities, Article 65 – Dispute resolution by the Board, Article 68 – European Data Protection Board, Article 77 – Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, Article 78 – Right to an effective judicial remedy against a supervisory authority, Article 79 – Right to an effective judicial remedy against a controller or processor, Article 80 – Representation of data subjects, Article 82 – Right to compensation and liability, Article 83 – General conditions for imposing administrative fines, Article 85 – Processing and freedom of expression and information, Article 86 – Processing and public access to official documents, Article 87 – Processing of the national identification number, Article 88 – Processing in the context of employment, Article 89 – Safeguards and derogations relating to processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, Article 91 – Existing data protection rules of churches and religious association, Article 94 – Repeal of Directive 95/46/EC, Article 95 – Relationship with Directive 2002/58/EC, Article 96 – Relationship with previously concluded Agreements, Article 98 – Review of other Union legal acts on data protection, Article 99 – Entry into force and application, Comparison of the GDPR and the data protection laws of EU Member States, EU General Data Protection Regulation (full text), German Federal Data Protection Act (full text). This Regulation lays down rules relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and rules relating to the free movement of personal data. 6 para. Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft m. b. H 1 Although this is the first draft of this law, it builds on existing regulations to create a structure that is similar to the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 1 - 4), CHAPTER III – Rights of the data subject (Art. Processing under the authority of the controller or processor, Article 30. Representation of data subjects, Article 82. That legal basis may contain specific provisions to adapt the application of rules of this Regulation, inter alia: the general conditions governing the lawfulness of processing by the controller; the types of data which are subject to the processing; the data subjects concerned; the entities to, and the purposes for which, the personal data may be disclosed; the purpose limitation; storage periods; and processing operations and processing procedures, including measures to ensure lawful and fair processing such as those for other specific processing situations as provided for in Chapter IX. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Law Enforcement Directive and other rules concerning the protection of personal data International dimension of data protection International data protection agreements, EU-US privacy shield, transfer of passenger name record data. Derogations for specific situations, Article 50. International cooperation for the protection of personal data, Article 53. Right to compensation and liability, Article 83. Point (f) of the first subparagraph shall not apply to processing carried out by public authorities in the performance of their tasks. Right of access by the data subject, Article 17. Right to an effective judicial remedy against a supervisory authority, Article 79. 12 – 23) Rights of the data subject; Section 1 (Art. You must have a valid lawful basis in order to process personal data. Each controller and, where applicable, the controller's representative, shall maintain a record of processing activities under its responsibility. Exercise of the delegation Article 93. Art. In addition, the respective terms and conditions of participation in the competitions shall apply. 83 (5) lit c 1. project. Relationship with Directive 2002/58/EC, Article 96. 3(2) provides that the GDPR also applies to the processing of personal data of data subj…